Cold Cream Intensive

Cold Cream Intensive
Cold Cream Intensive

Cold Cream Intensive

Regular price €71,00
/
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.
  • Inventory on the way

This nutrient cream supplements daily skin care by supplying highly efficient moisturization.

Substances derived from pansies and black-eyed Susans support the skin’s natural regenerative process. Those with extremely dry skin can use it as a day cream and night cream or a special beauty treatment. It is especially recommended for protecting the skin against couperose. Ideal weather protection cream.

Also for child skin care use. In the winter it provides especially effective protection against dryness and cold. 

50ml

(Extra) Dry skin

Mature skin

Normal skin (for protection)

Couperose skin

Sensitive skin
Supports long-lasting hydration

Nourishing

Protects against extreme weather conditions

Perfect night time treatment
Apply in the morning and evening, after cleansing, and gently massage into skin. Or apply only on spots to protect from couperose.

This rich cream can be used as a day and night cream and can also be used as an additional protection against the cold during the winter. At this time of year, the skin is often prone to feelings of tension and dry, chapped areas. It is especially recommended for protecting the skin against couperose.

Born and raised in the Bregenzer forest – a unique valley in the alps, where the community shares a unique appreciation and understanding of the healing properties of nature – Susanne Kaufmann has harnessed this centuries-old wisdom, passed down from generation to generation, to create an exceptional, results-orientated and scientifically-proven range of natural skin and body care that promotes a powerful sense of wellbeing. Developed in collaboration with a team of pharmacists and dermatologists, Susanne’s vision has grown into an extensive collection of skin-specific formulas – targeted treatments designed to address the full spectrum of common skin concerns and in turn, help to re-establish equilibrium.

Aqua (Water):

The natural, spring water is filtered through a special water treatment system that cleans, energises and mineralises the water. It is a good solvent for many raw materials.

Polyglyceryl-3 Polyricinoleate:

Plant-based glycerine and natural fatty acids from castor oil form a skin-friendly emulsifier. It absorbs well and leaves a very soft, enwrapping and comfortable skin feeling, without a greasy residue.

Glycerin:

It is present in all waxes and oils. It attracts water to the skin and supports cell regeneration. We only use plant-based glycerin.

Alcohol Denat:

The solubility of the denatured alcohol is used in the manufacturing of herbal extracts. The alcohol used in products are dosed in such quantities that they do not dry the skin.

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride:

We use a caprylic/capric triglyceride, that is extracted from the coconut. The skin-friendly cleansing-active substance is produced from sugars and plant-based fats of the coconut. It is much milder than conventional surfactants and biodegradable.

Caprylyl-Caprylate/Caprate:

Emulgators made from various plant oils that are obtained in an enzymatic process.

Stearyl Heptanoate:

At body temperature melting plant-based emollient. Creates a silky, non-oily skin feel. Particularly suitable for skin care preparations.

Cetyl Ricinoleate:

Fatty alcohol derived from castor oil, which produces a silky, not oily skin. It melts at skin surface temperature. Particularly suitable for skin care formulas. Fatty alcohol serves as a consistency regulator with moisturising properties.

Sorbitan Sesquioleate:

Emulgator of plant-based origin.

Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil:

The highly skin-compatible structure of jojoba oil optimises the re-fattening of the skin. It is suitable for all skin types, spreads easily, absorbs quickly and gives the skin a velvety sheen. Especially dry, sensitive and irritated skin is regenerated.

Squalane:

It is obtained by the hydrogenation of the unsaponifiable components of olive oil, so it is not a plant-based oil in the traditional sense. Squalane oil is similar to the fat on the surface of human skin, where it is naturally present to up to 10%. Squalane serves to improve the absorption of substances through the skin.

Octyldodecanol:

Plant-based fatty alcohol.

Saccharide Isomerate:

A plant-derived sugar mixture that is present in similar form in the skin. It attaches itself to keratin in the skin and ensures that the skin is ideally hydrated.

Cera Alba:

Bees wax is used as a consistency enhancer and has a good tolerability. It softens the skin and has soothing properties.

Glyceryl Caprate:

Monoglyceride on the basis of plant-based oils, which we use as preserving agents.

Stearyl Caprylate:

A colorless wax which gives emulsions a pleasant consistency and increases their stability. It forms a hydrophobic film which protects the skin from drying out and creates a soft smooth feel on the skin.

Tocopheryl Acetate:

It is derived from vitamin E and is resistant to light and oxygen. It is well absorbed by the skin and has a healing function. It acts as an antioxidant and a free radical scavenger.

Zinc Sulfate:

Zinc stops the stimulation of collagen dismantling enzymes in a cell culture of skin cells after UV radiation.

Magnesium Stearate:

Cosmetic colorant with moisturising effect. It increases the water content of the skin and keeps it soft and smooth. In addition, it improves the spreadability on the skin.

Echium Plantagineum Seed Oil:

Oil of the purple viper's bugloss. Echium oil contains a high proportion of alpha-linolenic acid (ALA), gamma-linolenic acid (GLA) and stearidonic acid (SDA). It is an intensive skin care. It tightens the texture of the skin and helps to store the moisture of the skin.

Cardiospermum Halicacabum Flower/Leaf/Vine Extract:

Balloon plant extract. The origin of the Balloon plant is India. Since then, the plant has been cultivated in our latitudes as well. In the Middle Ages it was known as a remedy to treat skin rashes. The main effects of the Balloon plant are due to the presence of phytosterols. These provide an anti-inflammatory and antipruritic effect. They soothe stressed and reddened skin.

Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil:

Helianthus annuus (sunflower) seed oil is extracted from the seeds of the sunflower. Due to the high linoleic acid content and the relatively low proportion of saturated fatty acids of sunflower oil, it is a lightweight, mild and nourishing oil. It makes the skin supple and smooth. The light oil is often used for combination skin.

Echinacea Purpurea Extract:

Extract of the coneflower. It is used because of its anti-inflammatory effect, especially for the care of oily, blackheads and inflammation-prone skin. It also has a calming and harmonising effect on the skin.

Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil:

An oil made by adding hydrogen to conventional vegetable oil which gives products a solid structure. By forming a protective layer over the skin, it slows down its moisture loss and gives it a supple and smooth look.

Sodium Hyaluronate:

Hyaluronic acid is a natural component of skin cells and binds moisture in the skin. Hyaluronic acid has the ability to bind very large amounts of water compared to its mass (up to six litres of water per gram). With increasing age, the hyaluronic acid content of the skin and the skin's ability to hold moisture is reduced. The more effective moisture-binding effect in comparison to other substances results from the fact that it emits its hydrate mantle only after several hours and acts in this manner over a long period of time.

Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil:

Olea europaea (olive) fruit oil is the fatty oil from the ripe fruit of the olive tree. It consists primarily of the glycerides of linoleic, palmitic fatty acid and oil. It contains high amounts of squalane, sterols, phenols and small amounts of tocopherols. Presumably, the antioxidant and regenerative effects of the oil are attributed to its secondary phytonutrients.

Aluminum Tristearate:

A safe emulsion stabiliser that bonds oil and water and helps maintain a smooth and rich cream consistency. Aluminium tristearate is so stable, it is practically impossible for the skin to absorb any aluminium from it.

Bisabolol:

An isolated, anti-inflammatory substance that is derived from the essential oil of chamomile or from the flower vanillosmopsis erythropappa. Soothes the skin and irritations. Components of essential oils.

Citric Acid:

Citric acid to adjust the pH and moisture retention factor.

Sodium Citrate:

Citric acid is a natural preservative.

Ubiquinone:

It is derived from plant cell cultures through fermentation of bacteria (yeast strains). It is an energy supplier for cells, works antioxidative and stops the collagenase.

Viola Tricolor Extract:

Traditionally, pansy extract is used to aid the excretion process via the skin. It stimulates the metabolism of the skin and clarifies the appearance of the skin.

Tocopherol:

Vitamin E acts as an antioxidant. In addition, vitamin E is effective against premature wrinkles, soothes the skin and protects it from drying out. Vitamin E, a vitamin for the skin protection, neutralises free radicals caused by UV light and other environmental influences.

Parfum (Fragrance):

Fragrance with very low allergenic potential and no preservatives.

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.