Body Scrub
Regular price €60,00
/
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.
  • Inventory on the way

Invigorating yet gentle, Susanne Kaufmann Body Scrub removes dead skin with a circulation-boosting blend of fine sea sand and pumice powder.

This cleansing formula also contains precious active ingredients—derived from black-eyed susans, St. John’s wort, and pansies—that provide a nourishing and calming effect. 

200ml

All skin types.

Removes dead skin cells

Stimulates skin cell renewal

Moisturising
Apply the scrub to wet skin with circular movements and then rinse. Use weekly to support the natural renewal of the skin.

The body scrub removes dead skin and invigorates the body in a gentle and pleasant way. Use once per week as needed. Other personal care products may seem more efficient after using the scrub.

Enhance the hydrating properties of this product by applying the Body Butter after your scrub. Its intensive rich texture offers dry and damaged skin long-lasting care.
Born and raised in the Bregenzer Forest – a unique valley in the Alps, where the community shares a unique appreciation and understanding of the healing properties of nature – Susanne Kaufmann has harnessed this centuries-old wisdom, passed down from generation to generation, to create an exceptional, results-orientated and scientifically-proven range of natural skin and body care that promotes a powerful sense of wellbeing. Developed in collaboration with a team of pharmacists and dermatologists, Susanne’s vision has grown into an extensive collection of skin-specific formulas – targeted treatments designed to address the full spectrum of common skin concerns and in turn, help to re-establish equilibrium.

Aqua (Water):

The natural, spring water is filtered through a special water treatment system that cleans, energises and mineralises the water. It is a good solvent for many raw materials.

Silica:

A white, high-purity colloidal silica powder. It has an abrasive effect, meaning it removes impurities from the body surface. It absorbs water- and/or oil-soluble, dissolved or finely dispersed substances. Silica stimulates wound healing and relieves itching. It is used externally for sunburn, injuries to the skin, skin blemishes and itching and oozing skin diseases.

Pumice:

Pumice is used as a viscosity regulator of cosmetic products, as well as an abrasive to remove dead skin cells.

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride:

We use a caprylic/capric triglyceride, that is extracted from the coconut. The skin-friendly cleansing-active substance is produced from sugars and plant-based fats of the coconut. It is much milder than conventional surfactants and biodegradable.

Pentylene Glycol:

The organic compound serves as a humectant and moisturiser and has an antibacterial effect.

Cetearyl Ethylhexanoate:

An emulsifier, which is produced using plant-based fats. It makes sure that the plant-based oil spreads easily on the skin.

Ethylhexyl Palmitate:

Plant-based emollient. It is used as an organic silicone replacement because it provides the skin with a very smooth and silky feeling.

Glyceryl Stearate:

Emulsifier based on plant-based raw materials, which also occurs in the human body. It easily absorbs into the skin and slows down the loss of moisture. It also protects against damages from free radicals.

Glyceryl Stearate Citrate:

Plasticiser based on plant-based raw materials. It easily sinks into the skin and slows down the loss of moisture. It also protects against damage by free radicals.

Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil:

Olea europaea (olive) fruit oil is the fatty oil from the ripe fruit of the olive tree. It consists primarily of the glycerides of linoleic, palmitic fatty acid and oil. It contains high amounts of squalane, sterols, phenols and small amounts of tocopherols. Presumably, the antioxidant and regenerative effects of the oil are attributed to its secondary phytonutrients.

Cetyl Ricinoleate:

Fatty alcohol derived from castor oil, which produces a silky, not oily skin. It melts at skin surface temperature. Particularly suitable for skin care formulas. Fatty alcohol serves as a consistency regulator with moisturising properties.

Glycerin:

It is present in all waxes and oils. It attracts water to the skin and supports cell regeneration. We only use plant-based glycerin.

Cetearyl Alcohol:

A fatty alcohol that occurs as a natural component in plants. It improves the stability of emulsions and has strong soothing properties.

Echinacea Purpurea Extract:

Extract of the coneflower. It is used because of its anti-inflammatory effect, especially for the care of oily, blackheads and inflammation-prone skin. It also has a calming and harmonising effect on the skin.

Cholesterol:

Herbal cholesterol occurs free and esterified in the sebum of the skin and makes it more water absorbent. It acts as a regulator of swelling and a protective substance. It has emulsifying, emollient, moisturising and stabilising properties.

Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil:

Helianthus annuus (sunflower) seed oil is extracted from the seeds of the sunflower. Due to the high linoleic acid content and the relatively low proportion of saturated fatty acids of sunflower oil, it is a lightweight, mild and nourishing oil. It makes the skin supple and smooth. The light oil is often used for combination skin.

Hypericum Perforatum Flower/Leaf Extract:

St. John's wort is known for its anti-inflammatory, antibacterial and calming effects. It is also known for its pain-relieving and wound-healing properties.

Tocopherol:

Vitamin E acts as an antioxidant. In addition, vitamin E is effective against premature wrinkles, soothes the skin and protects it from drying out. Vitamin E, a vitamin for the skin protection, neutralises free radicals caused by UV light and other environmental influences.

Alcohol Denat:

The solubility of the denatured alcohol is used in the manufacturing of herbal extracts. The alcohol used in products are dosed in such quantities that they do not dry the skin.

Hydrogenated Lecithin:

Lecithin enriched with hydrogen has a better stability than natural lecithin. It is a natural emulsifier and improves the self-regulation of the skin.

Viola Tricolor Extract

Traditionally, pansy extract is used to aid the excretion process via the skin. It stimulates the metabolism of the skin and clarifies the appearance of the skin.

Mel (Honey):

Organic Honey. It is particularly rich in substances that preserve the skin, acts smoothing, tightens and improves the skin's elasticity and moisturises.

Sodium Hyaluronate:

Hyaluronic acid is a natural component of skin cells and binds moisture in the skin. Hyaluronic acid has the ability to bind very large amounts of water compared to its mass (up to six litres of water per gram). With increasing age, the hyaluronic acid content of the skin and the skin's ability to hold moisture is reduced. The more effective moisture-binding effect in comparison to other substances results from the fact that it emits its hydrate mantle only after several hours and acts in this manner over a long period of time.

Tocopheryl Acetate:

It is derived from vitamin E and is resistant to light and oxygen. It is well absorbed by the skin and has a healing function. It acts as an antioxidant and a free radical scavenger.

Xanthan Gum:

Xanthan gum is a fermentation product and is created by natural microorganisms on the basis of sugar-containing substrates. It is used as a natural emulsifier and has a good skin compatibility. In addition it has a tightening effect.

Sorbitol:

The ingredient sorbitol smoothes and nourishes the skin and restores moisture.

Linalool:

Produced as an intermediate in the synthesis of vitamin E and serves as an odorant. It is a natural component of essential oils. It is not added as an isolated substance, but is always included as a component of natural essential oils.

Parfum (Fragrance):

Fragrance with very low allergenic potential and no preservatives.

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.