After Sun Gel Moisturizing

After Sun Gel Moisturizing
After Sun Gel Moisturizing

After Sun Gel Moisturizing

Regular price €43,00
/
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.
  • Inventory on the way

The after sun gel protects the skin with a new 3-dimensional moisturising active ingredient concentrate and aloe vera against damaging environmental influences as well as the harmful aftereffects of sunrays.

The concentrate provides optimal hydration, promotes collagen synthesis and calms the skin. The anti-inflammatory agent of the cardio spermum plant in the light gel soothes the skin when irritation and sun burn occurs and has a balancing effect. Rich in regenerating ingredients, the after sun gel provides the skin with important nutrients, cares intensively and prolongs the tanning effect. 

100ml

All skin types.

Soothes sun-damaged skin

Anti-ageing effect

Hydrating and nourishing

Supports a long-lasting tan
Apply after sun exposure or if the skin needs addional moisturizing. It is suitable for face and body.

Suitable for the face and body. Can be applied directly after showering or bathing. It has a refreshing, lightly cooling effect.

Born and raised in the bregenzer forest – a unique valley in the alps, where the community shares a unique appreciation and understanding of the healing properties of nature – susanne kaufmann has harnessed this centuries-old wisdom, passed down from generation to generation, to create an exceptional, results-orientated and scientifically-proven range of natural skin and body care that promotes a powerful sense of wellbeing. Developed in collaboration with a team of pharmacists and dermatologists, susanne’s vision has grown into an extensive collection of skin-specific formulas – targeted treatments designed to address the full spectrum of common skin concerns and in turn, help to re-establish equilibrium.

Aqua (Water):

The natural, spring water is filtered through a special water treatment system that cleans, energises and mineralises the water. It is a good solvent for many raw materials.

Alcohol Denat. (SD Alcohol 38-B):

Ethyl alcohol denatured with camphor crystals. It acts as a penetration enhancer for ingredients.

Pentylene Glycol:

The organic compound serves as a humectant and moisturiser and has an antibacterial effect.

Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice:

Aloe vera is one of the gentlest and best skin moisturisers. It protects the skin, repairs damages, soothes, cools, revitalises and has healing properties. Aloe vera has mild UV shielding properties.

Menthyl Ethylamido Oxalate:

A substance of vegetable origin which has a cooling effect and is particularly gentle to the skin.

Sodium Hyaluronate:

Hyaluronic acid is a natural component of skin cells and binds moisture in the skin. Hyaluronic acid has the ability to bind very large amounts of water compared to its mass (up to six litres of water per gram). With increasing age, the hyaluronic acid content of the skin and the skin's ability to hold moisture is reduced. The more effective moisture-binding effect in comparison to other substances results from the fact that it emits its hydrate mantle only after several hours and acts in this manner over a long period of time.

Cellulose Gum:

Also known as carboxymethyl, cellulose gum is used in cosmetics as a viscosity regulator, emulsion stabiliser and binding agent.

Carrageenan:

Carrageenan is made on the basis of algae (red algae Eucheuma). Carrageenan swells in water and is used as a natural gelling agent, emulsion stabiliser and viscosity modifier for the use in cosmetic products.

Parfum (Fragrance):

Fragrance with very low allergenic potential and no preservatives.

Ceratonia Siliqua Gum:

Active ingredient derived from the carob tree.

Sucrose:

Sucrose is a plant-based ingredient that has a nourishing, moisture preserving and soothing effect.

Alcohol:

The solubility of the denatured alcohol is used in the manufacturing of herbal extracts. The alcohol used in products is dosed in such quantities that it does not dry the skin.

Cardiospermum Halicacabum Seed Extract:

Balloon plant extract. The origin of the Balloon plant is India. Since then, the plant has been cultivated in our latitudes as well. In the Middle Ages it was known as a remedy to treat skin rashes. The main effects of the Balloon plant are due to the presence of phytosterols. These provide an anti-inflammatory and antipruritic effect. They soothe stressed and reddened skin.

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.