Detox Oil Scrub

Susanne Kaufmann Detox Oil Scrub

Detox Oil Scrub

Regular price €135,00
/
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.
  • Inventory on the way

The Detox Oil Scrub stimulates the body's natural detoxification process and improves blood circulation.

Fine-molecular sesame oil works as a nourishing base. Alkaline apricot kernels are used as peeling particles to help the skin retain its neutral pH value. The kernels provide an invigorating, massaging effect, promoting circulation and gently smoothing the skin's surface. The scrub leaves a light film of oil on the skin, creating a velvety soft feel.

200ml 

Normal skin
Oily skin
Combination skin
Dry skin
Sensitive skin
Detoxifying
Removes dead skin cells
Nourishing
Gently massage this detoxifying scrub into dry skin and then rinse. For best results, use once a week.
Circulation of the blood to the body's tissues is promoted and the skin's surface gently smoothed.
Born and raised in the Bregenzer Forest – a unique valley in the Alps, where the community shares a unique appreciation and understanding of the healing properties of nature – Susanne Kaufmann has harnessed this centuries-old wisdom, passed down from generation to generation, to create an exceptional, results-orientated and scientifically-proven range of natural skin and body care that promotes a powerful sense of wellbeing. Developed in collaboration with a team of pharmacists and dermatologists, Susanne’s vision has grown into an extensive collection of skin-specific formulas – targeted treatments designed to address the full spectrum of common skin concerns and in turn, help to re-establish equilibrium.
Sesamum Indicum (Sesame) Seed Oil:

The high quality sesame oil is rich in monounsaturated fatty acids, proteins, minerals, vitamin E, folic acid and B vitamins.

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride:

We use a caprylic/capric triglyceride, that is extracted from the coconut. The skin-friendly cleansing-active substance is produced from sugars and plant-based fats of the coconut. It is much milder than conventional surfactants and biodegradable.

Glycerin:

It is present in all waxes and oils. It attracts water to the skin and supports cell regeneration. We only use plant-based glycerin.

Aqua (Water):

The natural, spring water is filtered through a special water treatment system that cleans, energises and mineralises the water. It is a good solvent for many raw materials.

Bambusa Arundinacea Stem Extract:

Is an extract of the stems of the bamboo plant which is rich in minerals and proteins. It is used as an emollient and moisturiser and can restore the elasticity and suppleness of the skin.

Sucrose Laurate:

Sucrose laurate is a sugar tenside, which is used as an emulsifier or mild surfactant. It is suitable for sensitive skin.

Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Seed Powder:

A natural, mild exfoliant from apricot kernels.

Cellulose:

Cellulose is the main component of plant cell walls. It is an optimal carrier for active ingredients that perfectly fills in wrinkles and skin irregularities.

Xylitol:

Xylitol is a plant-derived sugar alcohol that hydrates and helps strengthen the skin’s barrier.

Sucrose Stearate:

Plant-based emulsifier made from sugar with skin caring and strong moisturising properties.

Oryza Sativa Bran Cera (Rice Bran Wax):

Rice is rich in minerals, enzymes and vitamins. Vitamin B ensures skin regeneration and moisture formation. Zinc has a soothing effect, potassium works resistance building. Rice extracts stimulate the formation of collagen and make the skin smoother and more elastic.

Polygonum Fagopyrum (Buckwheat) Flour:

Buckwheat flour is obtained from the dried, ground fruit of the plant. It helps increase the elasticity of the veins and promotes blood circulation.

Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Extract:

The highly skin-compatible structure of jojoba oil optimises the re-fattening of the skin. It is suitable for all skin types, spreads easily, absorbs quickly and gives the skin a velvety sheen. Especially dry, sensitive and irritated skin is regenerated.

Echium Plantagineum Seed Oil:

Oil of the purple viper's bugloss. Echium oil contains a high proportion of alpha-linolenic acid (ALA), gamma-linolenic acid (GLA) and stearidonic acid (SDA). It is an intensive skin care. It tightens the texture of the skin and helps to store the moisture of the skin.

Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract:

The extract of green tea is rich in polyphenols and antioxidants that fight free radicals. It should prevent premature aging and protect against UV damage.

Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil:

Helianthus annuus (sunflower) seed oil is extracted from the seeds of the sunflower. Due to the high linoleic acid content and the relatively low proportion of saturated fatty acids of sunflower oil, it is a lightweight, mild and nourishing oil. It makes the skin supple and smooth. The light oil is often used for combination skin.

Cardiospermum Halicacabum Flower/Leaf/Vine Extract:

Balloon plant extract. The origin of the Balloon plant is India. Since then, the plant has been cultivated in our latitudes as well. In the Middle Ages it was known as a remedy to treat skin rashes. The main effects of the Balloon plant are due to the presence of phytosterols. These provide an anti-inflammatory and antipruritic effect. They soothe stressed and reddened skin.

Microcrystalline Cellulose:

Improves the stability of ingredients, formulation and shelf-life.

Hydrogenated Castor Oil:

Hydrogenated castor oil is widely used among others as a skin care agent, emulsifier, surfactant and viscosity regulator. It also makes the skin supple.

Octyldodecanol:

Plant-based fatty alcohol.

Algin:

Algin is extracted from cell walls in brown algae. Rich in protein, it has a tightening, moisturising and energising effect on the skin.

Tocopherol:

Vitamin E acts as an antioxidant. In addition, vitamin E is effective against premature wrinkles, soothes the skin and protects it from drying out. Vitamin E, a vitamin for the skin protection, neutralises free radicals caused by UV light and other environmental influences.

Bisabolol:

An isolated, anti-inflammatory substance that is derived from the essential oil of chamomile or from the flower vanillosmopsis erythropappa. Soothes the skin and irritations. Components of essential oils.

CI 77491:

Red colouring made of mineral pigments (iron oxide). It is used in our spherical beads made from bamboo cellulose, xylitol and jojoba oil.

CI 77492:

Yellow colouring made of mineral pigments (iron oxide). It is used in our spherical beads made from bamboo cellulose, xylitol and jojoba oil.

CI 42090:

Blue colouring made of mineral pigments (iron oxide). It is used in our spherical beads made from bamboo cellulose, xylitol and jojoba oil.

CI 77499:

Black colouring made of mineral pigments (iron oxide). It is used in our spherical beads made from bamboo cellulose, xylitol and jojoba oil.

Parfum (Fragrance):

Fragrance with very low allergenic potential and no preservatives.

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.